Welcome to Arkansas State University!

Administration

David Handwork

 

David Handwork

Assistant Vice Chancellor for Facilities Management

dhandwork@astate.edu

Phone: 870-680-4691

Norma Bell

 

Norma Bell

Administrative Specialist III

njbell@astate.edu

Phone: 870-972-2066 


Building Services

David Hakenewerth

 

David Hakenewerth

Director of Building Services

dhakenewerth@astate.edu

Phone: 870-680-4729

Energy Management Services

Back to top

David Foster

 

David Foster

Asst. Director of Energy Management

Linda Douthitt

 

Linda Douthitt

Controls Technician

MEP

Back to top

Eric Boling

 

Eric Boling

Asst. Director of MEP

eboling@astate.edu

Phone: 870-680-4696

Jimmy Crocker

 

Jimmy Crocker

Water Treatment

Marty Bryant

 

Marty Bryant

Boilers & Chillers

Team Leader

Jackie McHalffey

 

Jackie McHalffey

Boilers & Chillers

Preventive Maintenance

Back to top

Darryl Brotemarkle

 

Darryl Brotemarkle

Asst. Director of Preventive Maintenance

jdbrotmarkle@astate.edu

870-680-4762

Steve Brown

 

Steve Brown

Air Handler Crew

Dwain Roberts

 

Dwain Roberts

Air Handler Crew

Adam Smith

 

Adam Smith

Air Handler Crew

Cameron Martin

 

Cameron Martin

Fan Coil Crew

Team Leader

Truett Chambers

 

Truett Chambers

Fan Coil Crew

Mark Martin

 

Mark Martin

Fan Coil Crew

jriley

 

Steven Riley

Fan Coil Crew

Zone Maintenance

Back to top

Clint Halcom

 

Clint Halcom

Associate Director of Building Services & Zone Maintenance

chalcom@astate.edu

Phone: 870-680-4719

Jeff Gulley

 

Jeff Gulley

Assistant Director of Zone Maintenance

jgulley@astate.edu

Phone: 870-219-4401

Freddie Hawkins

 

Freddie Hawkins

Zone 1

Team Leader

Gerald Adkisson

 

Gerald Adkisson

Zone 1

Kenneth Crist

 

Kenneth Crist

Zone 1

Russell Kelley

 

Russell Kelly

Zone 1

Jim Teague

 

Jim Teague

Zone 1

Randy West

 

Randy West

Zone 2

Team Leader

Jerrod Denton

 

Jerrod Denton

Zone 2

Phil Gatling

 

Phil Gatling

Zone 2

Eddie Green

 

Eddie Green

Zone 2

George Kambanis

 

George Kambanis

Zone 2

Jerry Webb

 

Jerry Webb

Zone 2

Dave Atherton

 

Dave Atherton

Zone 3

Team Leader

Chris Charette

 

Chris Charette

Zone 3

Scott Johnson

 

Scott Johnson

Zone 3

Joe Thornton

 

Joe Thornton

Zone 3

James Westbrook

 

James Westbrook

Zone 3

Tim Ellis

 

Tim Ellis 

Zone 4

Team Leader

Dallas Reece

 

Dallas Reece

Zone 4

Eddie Haff

 

Eddie Haff

Zone 5

Team Leader

David Harmon

 

David Harmon

Zone 5

Bobby Swink

 

Bobby Swink

Zone 5

Randy Wheaton

 

Randy Wheaton

Zone 5

Timothy Wood

 

Timothy Wood

Zone 5

Robert Coggins

 

Robert Coggins

Zone 6

Team Leader

Raymond Barnes

 

Raymond Barnes

Zone 6

Ben Housewright

 

Ben Housewright

Zone 6

Steve Neal

 

Steve Neal

Zone 6

Eric Russell

 

Eric Russell

Zone 6

Jeff Gulley

 

Jeff Gulley

Zone 7

Strike Team/ Planned Maintenance

Team Leader

Timothy Ellis

 

Timothy Ellis

Zone 7

Chris Fowler

 

Chris Fowler

Zone 7

Strike Team/ Planned Maintenance

Bill McCoy

 

Bill McCoy

Zone 7

Strike Team/ Planned Maintenance

Lori Reynolds

 

Lori Reynolds

Zone 7

Strike Team/ Planned Maintenance

Daniel Matthews

 

Daniel Matthews

Zone 8

Campus Utilities

Team Leader

Chad Moss

 

Chad Moss

Zone 8

Campus Utilities

Milton Poole

 

Milton Poole

Zone 8

Campus Utilities

Michael VanWinkle

 

Michael VanWinkle

Zone 8

Campus Utilities

Matt Stallings

 

Matt Stallings

Director of Reng Student Union

Student Union

mstallings@astate.edu

870-972-2055

Shauna Baker

 

Shauna Baker

Reng Student Union

Tim Blalock

 

Tim Blalock

Reng Student Union

Johnathan Branch

 

Jonathan Branch

Reng Student Union

Rick Duncan

 

Rick Duncan

Reng Student Union

Addison Huggins

 

Addison Huggins

Reng Student Union

Ethan Lindsey

 

Ethan Lindsey

Reng Student Union

Patrick Moore

 

Patrick Moore

Reng Student Union

Elizabeth Reed

 

Elizabeth Reed

Reng Student Union

Violeta Simek

 

Violeta Simik

Reng Student Unionn

Lonzo Smallwood

 

Lonzo Smallwood

Reng Student Union

Tyler Webb

 

Tyler Webb

Reng Student Union

Tom Wilson

 

Tom Wilson

Reng Student Union


Business Services

Back to top

Sandy Hermann

 

Sandy Hermann

Administrative Support Supervisor

shermann@astate.edu

870-680-4763

Montana Nelson

 

Montana Nelson

Work Order Center

mnelson@astate.edu

870-972-2067

Callie Williams

 

Callie Williams

Work Order Center

calwilliams@astate.edu

870-972-2067


Central Receiving & Warehouse

Back to top

Michelle Brown

 

Michelle Brown

Director of Business Services

mlbrown@astate.edu

Phone: 870-680-4768

Glynna Greene Brewer

 

Glynna Greene Brewer

Key Administrator

ggreene@astate.edu

Phone: 870-680-4700

Terry Locke

 

Terry Locke

Locksmith

tlocke@astate.edu

Phone: 870-680-4700

Mike Henson

 

Mike Henson

Shipping & Receiving Clerk

mhenson@astate.edu

Phone: 870-972-3254

Eric Maynard

 

Eric Maynard

Inventory Control Tech

emaynard@astate.edu

Phone: 870-680-4690

Greg Olson

 

Greg Olson

Inventory Control Clerk

golson@astate.edu

Phone: 870-972-3254


Construction Services

Back to top

Rusty Stroud

 

Rusty Stroud

Director of Construction Services

rstroud@astate.edu

Phone: 870-680-4726

Amanda Stone

 

Amanda Stone

Project Administrator

astone@astate.edu

Phone: 870-680-4698

PBuford

 

Petree Buford

Project Manager

pbuford@astate.edu

Phone: 870-680-4727

Kyle Cooper

 

Kyle Cooper

Project Manager

kwcooper@astate.edu

Phone: 870-680-4718

Phillip Ladd

 

Phillip Ladd

Project Manager

phillipl@astate.edu

Phone: 870-680-4153

Project Services

Back to top

Shawn Brewer

 

Shawn Brewer

Project Services Foreman

rsbrewer@astate.edu

Phone: 870-680-4693

Kendall Moody

 

Kendall Moody

Interior/Exterior

Team Leader

csteele

 

Chris Steele

Interior/Exterior

Team Leader

Dalton Ables

 

Dalton Ables

Interior/Exterior

Rich Bergener

 

Rich Bergener

Interior/Exterior

Shawn Blanchard

 

Shawn Blanchard

Interior/Exterior

Gregory George

 

Gregory George

Interior/Exterior

Keith Henry

 

Keith Henry

Interior/Exterior

Robert Hobbs, Jr.

 

Robert Hobbs, Jr.

Interior/Exterior

Jerry Orr

 

Jerry Orr

Interior/Exterior

Randy Ryan

 

Randy Ryan

Interior/Exterior

Kevin Smith

 

Kevin Smith

Interior/Exterior

Jerry Todd

 

Jerry Todd

Interior/Exterior

Billy Pierce

 

Billy Pierce

MEP

Team Leader

Jason Jernigan

 

Jason Jernigan

MEP

Herb Ogles

 

Herb Ogles

MEP


Custodial Services

Back to top

Mia Sheppard-Taylor

 

Mia Sheppard-Taylor

Director of Custodial Services

msheppard@astate.edu

Phone: 870-680-4788

Paula Broadway

 

Paula Broadway

Asst. Director of Custodial Service

pbroadway@astate.edu

Phone: 870-4710

Gisella Moody

 

Gisella Moody

Custodial Coordinator

gmoody@astate.edu

870-897-5049

Robert Davenport

 

Robert Davenport

Custodial Coordinator

Night Shift

rdavenport@astate.edu

870-816-4351

Hester Hall

 

Hester Hall

House Manager for University Chancellor

hhall@astate.edu

870-680-4788

Cheryl Richey

 

Cheryl Richey

Custodial Coordinator

Day Shift

crichey@astate.edu

870-273-9657

Courtney Phillips

 

Courtney Phillips

Athletics Team

Team Leader

Ina Dawson

 

Ina Dawson

Athletics Team

Nicholas Patton

 

Nicholas Patton

Athletics Team

Spencer Douglas

 

Spencer Douglas

Athletics Team

Jacob Jones

 

Jacob Jones

Childhood, Krueger,Student Health,

Floor Crew,Weight Room, Admin,

Admin Annex, Wilson & IT Store

Team Leader

Drace Boon

 

Drace Boon

Childhood, Krueger,Student Health,

Floor Crew,Weight Room, Admin,

Admin Annex, Wilson & IT Store

Donald Elliot

 

Donald Elliot

Childhood, Krueger,Student Health,

Floor Crew,Weight Room, Admin,

Admin Annex, Wilson & IT Store

Jeremy Huffman

 

Jeremy Huffman

Childhood, Krueger,Student Health,

Floor Crew,Weight Room, Admin,

Admin Annex, Wilson & IT Store

Brandon Razinha

 

Brandon Razinha

Childhood, Krueger,Student Health,

Floor Crew,Weight Room, Admin,

Admin Annex, Wilson & IT Store

Tim Smith

 

Tim Smith

Childhood, Krueger,Student Health,

Floor Crew,Weight Room, Admin,

Admin Annex, Wilson & IT Store

Moriah Tibbs

 

Moriah Tibbs

Childhood, Krueger,Student Health,

Floor Crew,Weight Room, Admin,

Admin Annex, Wilson & IT Store

Jamika Walker

 

Jamika Walker

Childhood, Krueger,Student Health,

Floor Crew,Weight Room, Admin,

Admin Annex, Wilson & IT Store

Carl Washington

 

Carl Washington

Childhood, Krueger,Student Health,

Floor Crew,Weight Room, Admin,

Admin Annex, Wilson & IT Store

Derek Armour

 

Derek Armour

Facilities Management & Humanities

Tawana Caldwell

 

Tawana Caldwell

Facilities Management & Humanities

Janeth Castillo

 

Janeth Castillo

Facilities Management & Humanities

Thomas Lunsford

 

Thomas Lunsford

Facilities Management & Humanities

Melinda Bruner

 

Melinda Bruner

Agri, Art Annex & Lab Sciences

Yolanda Evans

 

Yolanda Evans

Agri, Art Annex & Lab Sciences

Teddy Pollard

 

Teddy Pollard

Agri, Art Annex & Lab Sciences

Jennie Vincent

 

Jennie Vincent

Agri, Art Annex & Lab Sciences

Lana Martin

 

Lana Martin

Library, Delta Center & Math

Team Leader

Koressa Avant

 

Koressa Avant

Library, Delta Center & Math

Barbara Barlow

 

Barbara Barlow

Library, Delta Center & Math

Bryce Moore

 

Bryce Moore

Library, Delta Center & Math

Rita Retz

 

Rita Retz

Library, Delta Center & Math

Vlad Retz

 

Vlad Retz

Library, Delta Center & Math

Jessica Higgins

 

Jessica Higgins

HPESS, ROTC & College of Business

Alexandra Ray

 

Alexandra Ray

HPESS, ROTC & College of Business

Janet Bowman

 

Janet Bowman

First National Bank Arena

Victoria Warren

 

Victoria Warren

Fowler, Fine Arts & Honors

Team Leader

Angela Ashe

 

Angela Ashe

Fowler, Fine Arts & Honors

Robin Maxwell

 

Robin Maxwell

Fowler, Fine Arts & Honors

Jackie Cox

 

Jackie Cox

Nursing, IES, E. Smith, Reynolds

& Wilson Advising

Betty Dotter

 

Betty Dotter

Nursing, IES, E. Smith, Reynolds

& Wilson Advising

Henry Field

 

Henry Fields

Nursing, IES, E. Smith, Reynolds

& Wilson Advising

Kyle Ford

 

Kyle Ford

Nursing, IES, E. Smith, Reynolds

& Wilson Advising

Selina Martin

 

Selina Martin

Nursing, IES, E. Smith, Reynolds

& Wilson Advising

Esther Boyd

 

Esther Boyd

Ed/Comm & Education Leadership

Team Leader

Tara Bryant

 

Tara Bryant

Ed/Comm & Education Leadership

Cindy O'Neal

 

Cindy O'Neal

Ed/Comm & Education Leadership

James Upton

 

James Upton

Ed/Comm & Education Leadership

Christy Castaneda

 

Christy Castaneda

Housing West

Doug Christensen

 

Doug Christensen

Housing West

Betty Coots

 

Betty Coots

Housing West

Paula Kelley

 

Paula Kelley

Housing West

Candice Smythe

 

Candice Smythe

Housing West

Dakota Ward

 

Dakota Ward

Housing West

Lisa Reeves

 

Lisa Reeves

Housing Northeast

Team Leader

Wendy  Baldwin

 

Wendy Baldwin

Housing Northeast

Judith Poole

 

Judith Poole

Housing Northeast

Amillia Ragland

 

Amillia Ragland

Housing Northeast

Bonnie Griffin

 

Bonnie Griffin

Housing Southeast

Team Leader

Michael Bledsoe

 

Michael Bledsoe

Housing Southeast

Johnathan Branch

 

Johnathan Branch

Housing Southeast

Cedric Scott

 

Cedric Scott

Housing Southeast

Brett Welch

 

Brett Welch

Housing Southeast

Connie Brack

 

Connie Brack

Red WOLF Center

Team Leader

Tennyson Hagler

 

Tennyson Haglar

Red WOLF Center

Recycling & Solid Waste

Back to top

Helen McCoy

 

Helen McCoy

Recycling, Solid Waste, Storm Water & Safety Coordinator

hmccoy@astate.edu

870-680-4753

Ray Bruckner

 

Ray Bruckner

Recycling & Solid Waste

Anthony Dean

 

Anthony Dean

Recycling & Solid Waste

April Lee

 

April Lee

Recycling & Solid Waste

Jimmy Rousseau

 

Jimmy Rousseau

Recycling & Solid Waste

Tammy Webb

 

Tammy Webb

Recycling & Solid Waste


Landscape, Motor Pool & Support Services

Back to top

Vincent Patterozzi

 

Vincent Patterozzi

Director of Landscape, Motor Pool & Support

vpatterozzi@astate.edu

Phone: 870-520-0225

Victoria Bones

 

Victoria Bone

Administrative Assistant & Vehicle Rentals

vbone@astate.edu

Phone: 870-680-4733

Landscape Services

Back to top

Joe Boon

 

Joe Boon

Mow Crew

Michael Carron

 

Michael Carron

Mow Crew

Jared Carson

 

Jared Carson

Mow Crew

Anthony Fielder

 

Anthony Fielder

Mow Crew

Dakota Lambert

 

Dakota Lambert

Mow Crew

Jacob Marchand

 

Jacob Marchard

Mow Crew

Gregory Pratt

 

Gregory Pratt

Mow Crew

Taylor Simmermon

 

Taylor Simmerman

Bed Crew & Special Projects

Veronique Tubbs

 

Veronique Tubbs

Bed Crew & Special Projects

fdixon

 

Frazer Dixon

Pest Control

Motor Pool

Back to top

Chris Qualls

 

Chris Qualls

Motor Pool


Planning & Design Services

Back to top

Bill Hall

 

Bill Hall

University Planner / Landscape Architect

whall@astate.edu

Phone: 870-680-4701

Jerilyn Bowman

 

Jerilyn Bowman

Sign Shop Graphic Artist II

djbowman@astate.edu

Phone: 870-680-4697

Kaye Childs

 

Kaye Childs

Sign Shop Graphic Artist I

gchilds@astate.edu

870-680-4720

Paul Cox

 

Paul Cox

Space Manager

pcox@astate.edu

Phone: 870-680-4759


Support Services

Back to top

Grady Clark

 

Grady Clark

Move Crew

Team Leader

Tony Buck

 

Tony Buck

Move Crew

abuck@astate.edu

Seth Broadway

 

Seth Broadway

Move Crew