Welcome to Arkansas State University!

News Article

28 Outstanding Students Receive 2014 ‘Who’s Who’ Award


Who's Who Panel    

JONESBORO – Twenty-eight outstanding upper-level students at Arkansas State University have been named to the prestigious “Who’s Who Among Students in American Universities and Colleges” for 2014‑15.  The students will be honored tonight (Tuesday, Nov. 18), during a campus ceremony.

"Who's Who Among Students, an organization recognized on campuses across the nation, holds as its main tenet leadership," according to Dr. Rick Stripling, vice chancellor for Student Affairs. "It considers college students to be the reservoir from which our nation draws its leadership strength, and it strives to aid campuses in honoring students who demonstrate excellence."

During the program, the academic deans recognized the honorees from their respective colleges.

The Who’s Who honorees for 2014 and their academic program majors (and emphasis areas) are:

Row 1 (from left):

Ammar S. Ahmad, senior, of Pine Bluff, Biological Sciences and Chemistry
Tianna N. Baker, junior, of Little Rock, English
Isaac L. Bradley, senior, of Warren, Mechanical Engineering
Skylar P. Cothren, senior, of Cabot, Strategic Communication (Advertising)
Jarrod W. Creameans, junior, of Judsonia, Biological Sciences (Pre-Professional Studies)
Alex C. Dozier, senior, of Paragould, Biological Sciences (Pre-Professional Studies)
Charmaine J. Foster, senior, of Maumelle, Journalism (Public Relations)

Row 2:
Hallie R. Frederick, senior, of Jonesboro, Chemistry
Ben A. Gander, senior, of Paragould, Agricultural Studies
Brandon B. Hinton, senior, of Wynne, Finance (Financial Management)
Allison N. Hopkins, junior, of Conway, Nursing
Pratiksha Khadka, senior, of Nepal, Graphic Design
Paige L. Kirby, senior, of Paragould, Chemistry
Savannah L. Lancaster, senior, of Sherwood, Biological Sciences (Pre-Professional Studies)

Row 3:
Jameson W. McFadden, junior, of Jonesboro, Sport Management
Earl J. Morris, senior, of Jacksonville, Chemistry (Pre-Pharmacy)
Kaily P. Nix, junior, of Jonesboro, Nutritional Science
Jameel Orday, senior, of Jonesboro, Global Supply Chain Management (Marketing)
Taylor J. Pannell, senior, of Cabot, Radio-Television (Broadcast Journalism)
Olivia "Niki" Pulliam, senior, of Pleasant Plains, Radiologic Science (Imaging Specialist)
Shelbi L. Raysor, senior, of Lonoke, Journalism (Public Relations)

Row 4:
Mitchell A. Ross, senior, of Conway, Chemistry (Pre-Pharmacy)
Amber N. Sanders, junior, of Jonesboro, English
Austin R. Sandy, junior, of Jonesboro, Graphic Design
Courtney N. Smith, graduate, Jonesboro, Mid-level Education
Jose C. Tovar, graduate, Lima, Peru, Molecular Biosciences
Jennifer L. Walker, junior, of Maumelle, Mid-level Education (Math and Science)
Ningning Zhang, graduate, Ji'nan, China, Molecular Biosciences


About the Who’s Who program

Who’s Who Among Students is one of the most highly regarded and long-standing honors programs, having earned the respect of faculty members and administrators throughout the nation. Selections to Who’s Who Among Students are made each fall by individual colleges and universities.

Campus nominating committees, created to nominate eligible upperclassmen and graduate students, are composed of representatives from the faculty, staff and student body. Each school in the national program has an assigned quota of nominees, calculated to ensure a well-rounded representation of the student body.

# # #