Welcome to Arkansas State University!

Committee Roster

COLLEGE OF HUMANITIES AND SOCIAL SCIENCES

COMMITTEE ROSTER

2015-2016

Admission/Academic Credit/Graduation Appeals Committee:

            Anne McGee, World Languages (2014-2017)

            Amy Buzby, Political Science (2015-2018)

            Cherisse Jones-Branch, History (2015-2018)

            Cloyis Daughhette, Criminology, Sociology & Geography (2011-2014),

            (Chair of Undergraduate, Graduate and Academic Appeals Committee)

            Jason Barrett-Fox, English & Philosophy (2011-2014), (Chair for Admission Appeals)

 

            Student Members:

                        Andrew Smith, English & Philosophy (UG)

                        Kimberly Brown, Political Science (UG)an                             

                        Sarah Vangilder, History (UG)

 

Assessment Committee:

            History—Cherisse  Jones-Branch (chair), Gary Edwards, Kellie Buford

CSG—Gretchen Hill (chair), Bill Stroud, Leslie McCallister, Sarah Kendig

E&P—Mike Spikes (chair), Eric Cave, Cathey Calloway, Rob Lamm, Kate

Krueger, Kristi Costello

Languages—Yvonne Unnold (chair), Ruth Owens, Anne McGee, Warren Johnson

Pol Sci—David Harding (chair), David Levenbach, Catherine Reese

 

 

College Hearing Committee/Hearing Committee Pool (for Student Grievances) 

3 faculty per department, 2 of 3 should be members of grad faculty

            Tom Ratliff, Criminology, Sociology, and Geography (G)

            Matthew Costello, Criminology, Sociology, and Geography (UG)

            Mary Donaghy, Criminology, Sociology, and Geography (G)

            Win Bridges, English and Philosophy (UG)

            Richard Burns, English and Philosophy (G)

            Janelle Collins (G)

            Gary Edwards, History (G)

            Bill Maynard, History (G)

            Phyllis Pobst, History (G)

            Vicent Moreno, World Languages and Cultures (G)

            Warren Johnson, World Languages and Cultures (G)

            Anne McGee, World Languages and Cultures (UG)

            Amy Buzby, Political Science (G)

            Hans Hacker, Political Science (G)

            Jacob Ausderan, Political Science (G)

 

Student members (1 grad and 1 undergrad from each dept as relevant):

            Lauren Grantham, Criminology, Sociology, and Geography (G)

            Javon Long, Criminology, Sociology, and Geography (UG)

            Holly Davis, English and Philosophy (G)

            Gracie Bain, English and Philosophy (UG)

            Scott Loyd, Heritage Studies (G)

            Ryan Smith, History (G)

            Tracy Connelly, History (UG)

            Angela Mejia, World Languages and Cultures (UG)

            Justin Carothers, Political Science (G)

            Katherine James, Political Science (UG)

 

               Curriculum Committee          

Veena Kulkarni / Mary Donaghy, Criminology, Sociology, and Geography

Steven Weimer, English and Philosophy (2015-2018)

Gary Edwards, History

Warren Johnson, World Languages and Cultures (2014-2017), Chair

David Levenbach, Political Science (2015-2018)

Student members:

Charolette Baker, English

Bryant Moy, Political Science

Wenderson Jangada, Criminology, Sociology, and Geography

 

Dean’s Student Advisory Committee:

Deborah Chappel Traylor, Associate Dean, Chair

Criminology, Sociology & Geography:

Samantha Saldivar (G)

VanKe’via Garner (UG)

English & Philosophy:

Robyn Frost (G)

Rachael Thompson (UG)

History:

Kayla Jefferson (UG)

Michael Colton Adkisson (G)

Heritage Studies:

Renee Pinkston (G)

World Languages and Cultures:

Nicholas Kitchens (UG)

Political Science:

Katherine James (UG)

Bryant Moy (G)

 

        Faculty Achievement Awards Committee

            Mary Donaghy, Criminology, Sociology, and Geography

            Rob Lamm, English and Philosophy

            Phyllis Pobst, History

            Ruth Owens, World Languages and Cultures, Chair

            Rollin Tusalem, Political Science

 

          Honors Advisory Committee

            Bill Stroud, Criminology, Sociology & Geography

            Deborah Chappel Traylor, English & Philosophy, Chair (2014-2016)

            Erik Gilbert, History

            Ruth Owens, World Languages & Cultures

            Barbara Warner, Political Science

 

Promotion, Retention, and Tenure Committee:

            Bill Stroud, Criminology, Sociology and Geography, (2008-2017)

            Jerry Ball, English & Philosophy, (2009-2012)

            Phyllis Pobst, History, (2015-2018)

            Ruth Owens, World Languages and Cultures, (2012-2015)

            Hans Hacker, Political Science, (2012-2015)

 

           Scholarship Committee

            Deborah Chappel Traylor, Associate Dean, ex officio

            Jerry Ball, English & Philosophy

            Justin Castro, History, Chair

            Enrique Bernales, World Languages and Cultures

            Richard Wang, Political Science

            Bill Stroud, Criminology, Sociology, and Geography

 

           NEH Selection Committee

            Deborah Chappel Traylor, Associate Dean, Chair

            William Allen

            Ernesto Lombeida, World Languages and Cultures

            Clyde Milner, Heritage Studies

            Hans Hacker, Political Science

        University-Wide Committees: 

Faculty Senators:

            Gretchen Hill, Criminology, Sociology, and Geography

            Cherisse Jones-Branch, History

            Win Bridges, English and Philosophy

            Warren Johnson, World Languages and Cultures

            Hans Hacker, Political Science

           

Graduate Council Representatives:

            Will McLean, Political Science (2014-2015)

            Deborah Chappel-Traylor, English and Philosophy (2014-2016)

           

Institutional Review Committee:

            Doris Chu, Criminology, Sociology, and Geography

            Eric Cave, English and Philosophy

           

Undergraduate Admissions Appeal Committee

            Win Bridges, English and Philosophy (2013-2014)

 

Undergraduate Graduation and Academic Appeals Committee

            Amy Buzby, Political Science (2015-2017)

           

University Faculty Research Committee:

            Veena Kulkarni, Criminology, Sociology, and Geography (appointed by the Faculty Senate)

           

University Curriculum Committee Representative:

            Warren Johnson, World Language and Cultures (2014-2015)

 

University Enrollment and Academic Policy Committee:

            Kristi Costello, English & Philosophy (2015-2018)

           

University Promotion, Retention, and Tenure Committee Representative:

            David R. Harding, Political Science (2014-2015)

 

HSS members of University General Education Committee:

            Gary Edwards, History (2015-2016)

            Jerry Ball, English & Philosophy (2014-2017)

            David Levenbach, Political Science (Chair), (2014-2015)

 

       Faculty Achievement Awards Committee

            Ruth Owens, World Languages & Cultures (2015-2016)

 

            Honors Council

            Ruth Owens, World Languages & Cultures (2015-2016)

 

            Who’s Who Selection Committee

            Vontia Mitchell

 

              World Languages & Cultures Library Liaisons:

            Warren Johnson

            Vicent Moreno