Welcome to Arkansas State University!

ITS Staff Directory of Services


ITS Leadership
Henry Torres Chief Information Officer
Margaret Watson Enterprise  Application Services (Director)
Leigh Anne Hall Administrative Assistant
Advanced Technology Services
Timothy Cureton Manager, Programmer
Vacant Blackboard Support, Programmer
Jennifer Harrel Blackboard Support
Doug Florczyk Blackboard Support


Business Services
Charlotte Booker Receptionist / Switchboard Operator
Misty Fender Billing / Customer Representative
Loretta Fulton Cellular Customer Service Representative


Client Services
Justin Walker Manager Client Services and System Services Unit
Micheal Bradley Help Desk
Beverly Weems Academic Partnership Help Desk
Roy Perry Help Desk
Brian Richardson Computer Support
System Services
Teresa Patterson Enterprise Systems Administrator
Joe Williamson Enterprise Systems Administrator
Scott Opperman Enterprise Systems Administrator


Communication Services
David Engelken WAN (ASU sites), Vid/web Conf., Special projects
Eric Barnett Wireless 
Jonathan Woodward Telephone
James Pickney Card Reader, Emergency Phone, Net Line Install
Shannon Lincoln LAN, Security Camera, Card Reader
Tony Marshall Fiber, Net Line Install
Keith Nichols Telephone
Michael Privett Firewall/Sec., WAN (ASU sites)
Gary Williams Emergency Phone, Net Line install
Chris Adams Audio/Video, Vid/web conf.
Jonathan Groves Audio/Video, Vid/Web conf.
Talvickeo Banks Audio/Video, Vid/Web conf.


Enterprise Application Services
Karen Vardell Applications Manager
Sam Shannon Systems Manager
Tonya Crittenden Financial Aid, Admissions, Internation Students Services, Self-Services
Bryan Austin Academic Partnerships
Justin Alan Holder DBA
Ivan Lawson Systems Programmer
Harvey Lee Discoverer, CLM
Deanna Beasley HR/Payroll, FormFusion
Sara Moser DBA
Teresa Mosley Finance, Procurement, A/P, Eprint, Document Imaging
Angie Opperman Student Records
Sandy Petty Student Accounts, Student Records, Housing
Shirley Smith HR/Payroll, Financial Aid, Internation Student Services, Self-Services
Dorothy Thweatt Operations
Mark Freier FAMIS
Terry Kelly Programmer


Hardware Services
Shane Johnston Supervises the Hardware services department
John Royse Computer repair,installs, and maintains OS
Sharon Rye Computer repair,installs, and maintains OS
Austin Adamski
Computer repair,installs, and maintains OS


IT Store
Heather Boothman Store Manager


Digital Media Group
Scott Wheat Information Technology Coordinator
Tracey McMasters Web Site Coordinator
Michael Gonzales Programmer
Roshan Gautam Senior Technology Analyst
Allen Ampueda Web Developer