Welcome to Arkansas State University!

BASIC INFORMATION

F-1 International students are eligible to extend their program dates on their I-20 if they need more time to complete their program of study.

  • The extension must be completed in the government database SEVIS before the end date on the I-20. If the extension is not done before the end date, the student will automatically be terminated (for more information, please read procedures to extend the I-20 below).
  • An extension can only be done for a maximum of one year. Students who require additional time beyond one year must file another extension up to one semester before the new end date.
  • A student must be maintaining their status and be making normal progress towards degree completion to be eligible for an extension.
  • Delays in graduation due to suspensions, or probations are not considered a basis for an extension.

PROCEDURES

  1. The student must fill out the first page Extension Request Form
  2. The student's academic advisor must fill out the second page of the Extension Request Form.
  3. An original bank statement or financial guarantee given by the student that shows enough funds to cover the period of the extension.
    • The bank statement can be from any individual or company. If the student will have two or more sponsors, there must be an original bank statement from each sponsor showing the exact amount the sponsor is willing to provide
    • Each bank statement must be less than one year old from the time of the current end date
    • If the student is receiving a scholarship from the university, the student must receive a letter detailing the funding amount from the source providing the scholarship. The letter must state the period of time in which the funds are valid.
  1. The above 3 items must be submitted to the Office of International Programs. This process can take up to 5 days.
    • If the student fails to provide the first 3 documents to the international advisor in enough time prior to the end date (at least 5 days), the student may be terminated and will need to file for reinstatement.
    • If a student is terminated for failing to complete the necessary steps to extend their I-20, and he/she submits an application for reinstatement of status, he/she may not be eligible to apply for any Optional Practical Training (OPT).