Welcome to Arkansas State University!

News Article

Randi Wright Selected as A-State's Outstanding Who’s Who Award recipient

11/21/2013

JONESBORO – An annual awards ceremony at Arkansas State University became extra special Tuesday night for Randi M. Wright when she was named this year’s recipient of the Outstanding Who’s Who Award.

A senior from Cave City, Wright is among a group of 44 students who were named to the prestigious “Who’s Who Among Students in American Universities and Colleges” at A-State for 2013.  She and the other Who’s Who honorees were recognized during a campus ceremony.

In a surprise announcement, she was selected to receive the “Outstanding Who’s Who Award” because of her exceptional record of service to the university and community while attaining an excellent academic record in her major, the bachelor’s degree program in nursing.

"All of the other Who's Who honorees deserved this award just as much as I did," she said.  "To be chosen out of such an outstanding group of students is such an honor. I hope to continue on a path that reflects favorably on my university and my community."

Wright, who plans to pursue a doctor of nursing practice degree, has been highly involved on campus through activities such as serving as chair of community service for Delta Epsilon Iota Honor Society, delegate for the Student Nurses Association, and ambassador for the Honors College.  Her husband is Alan Wright.

Wright also received $500 from Crews and Associates, Inc., a Little Rock investment banking firm that donates the prize for the outstanding recipient.

“The Who’s Who program recognizes outstanding student leaders who enhance the positive image of American youth,” according to Dr. Rick Stripling, vice chancellor for Student Affairs. “Significant academic achievement and involvement in extracurricular, civic, and student professional activities are prerequisites for students selected for Who’s Who.”

Honorees at A-State

This year’s Who’s Who honorees at A-State and their program majors (grouped by academic college) are:

College of Agriculture and Technology -- Chad C. Easton of Jonesboro, animal science (pre-veterinary); Ganlei Huang of Guangzhou, China, animal science.

College of Business -- My Dieu Nguyen of Hanoi, Vietnam, accounting; Kenya M. Weatherspoon of West Memphis, accounting.

College of Education and Behavioral Science -- Domenique M. Elkins-Brown of Texarkana, exercise science; Ashley N. Gauthier of Bald Knob, Early Childhood Education; Mary F. Partlow of North Little Rock, Psychology; Dalia Y. Tejada of Bogata, Columbia Educational Leadership.

College of Engineering -- Robert E. Bise of Weiner, Engineering; Clayton D. Davis of Paragould, mechanical engineering; Luke A. Lindsley of Benton, mechanical engineering.

College of Fine Arts -- William J. Kazyak of Manila, Music; Gregory T. Oxner of Little Rock, Graphic Design; Bijia Wang of Shenzhen, China, music performance.

College of Humanities and Social Sciences -- Shawnequa C. Clark of Blytheville, history; Bianca G. Garcia of Monette, history; Monique F. Kemp of Benton, English; Asuka Morimoto of Tokyo, Japan, Spanish and political science; Juan Robles, Jr. of DeQueen, world languages and culture and political science; Brooke A. Siegler of Blytheville, social science; Ashley N. Swan of Tuckerman, sociology; Denzell J. Ward of Helena, political science.

College of Media and Communication -- Monique N. Bailey of St. Joseph, Mich., communication studies; Micah A. Christensen of Cheyenne, Wy., communication studies; Tanya E. Giraldo of Rogers, Journalism (news-editorial); Rebekah L. Hickman of Bay, Journalism (public relations); Caitlin D. LaFarlette of Paragould, journalism (photojournalism); Caitlin M. O’Neal of Hamburg, radio-television (broadcast journalism); Katelyn M. Pfeffer of Pocahontas, journalism (public relations).

College of Nursing and Health Professions -- Sarah N. Beeler of Lonoke, Nursing; Morgan A. Caples of Jonesboro, communication disorders; Sarah T. Fagan of Benton, radiologic sciences (imaging specialist); Mandi L. Funderburg of El Dorado, nursing; Kourtney N. Hatcher of Jonesboro, radiologic sciences (imaging specialist); Andria K. Hutchison of Harrisburg, communication disorders; Kristen G. Lindeman of Paragould, nursing; Ashley N. Middleton of Roselle, N. J., social work; Reid C. Shelton of Jonesboro, Radiologic Sciences, Imaging Specialist; Krista R. Turner of Success, radiologic sciences (imaging specialist); Randi M. Wright of Cave City, nursing.

College of Sciences and Mathematics -- Makala T. Bell of Jacksonville, biological sciences (pre-professional studies); Anna P. Fagan of Benton, biological sciences (pre-professional studies); Gabriella A. Gorton of Jonesboro, biology (pre-professional studies); Katlyn R. Snetzer of Newport, biology.


About Who’s Who Among Students

Who’s Who Among Students is one of the most highly regarded and long-standing honors programs, having earned the respect of faculty members and administrators throughout the nation. Selections to Who’s Who Among Students are made each fall by individual colleges and universities.

Campus nominating committees, created to nominate eligible upperclassmen and graduate students, are composed of representatives from the faculty, administration and student body.  Each school has an  assigned quota of nominees, calculated to ensure a well-rounded representation of the student body.

# # #

Who's Who Honoree
Randi M. Wright (second from left) of Cave City is congratulated by (from left) Randy Luten, representing Crews and Associates, investment bankers; Dr. Susan Hanrahan, dean of the College of Nursing and Health Professions, and Dr. Rick Stripling, vice chancellor for Student Affairs.